Oscar Nominations Announced

Winners to be announced on Sunday, February 24th. And the nominees are:

Best Picture
"Atonement"
"Juno"
"Michael Clayton"
"No Country For Old Men"
"There Will Be Blood"

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
Julie Christie, "Away from Her"
Marion Cotillard, "La Vie en Rose"
Laura Linney, "The Savages"
Ellen Page, "Juno"

Best Actor
George Clooney, "Michael Clayton"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "There Will Be Blood"
Johnny Depp, "Sweeney Todd"
Tommy Lee Jones, "In the Valley of Elah"
Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises"

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett, "I'm Not There"
Ruby Dee, "American Gangster"
Saorise Ronan, "Atonement"
Amy Ryan, "Gone Baby Gone"
Tilda Swinton, "Michael Clayton

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck, "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
Javier Bardem, "No Country for Old Men"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Charlie Wilson's War"
Hal Holbrook, "Into the Wild"
Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton"

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood"
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"
Tony Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"
Jason Reitman, "Juno"
Julian Schnabel, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"

Best Original Screenplay
Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, "Ratatouille"
Diablo Cody, "Juno"
Tony Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"
Tamara Jenkins, "The Savages"
Nancy Oliver, "Lars and the Real Girl"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood"
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"
Christopher Hampton, "Atonement"
Ronald Harwood, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
Sarah Polley, "Away from Her"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Beaufort"
The Counterfeiters"
"Katyn"
"Mongol"
"12"

Best Animated Feature
"Perseopolis"
"Ratatouille"
"Surf's Up"

Best Documentary Feature
"No End in Sight"
"Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience"
"Sicko"
"Taxi to the Dark Side"
"War/Dance"

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
Roger Deakins, "No Country for Old Men"
Robert Elswit, "There Will Be Blood"
Janusz Kaminski, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
Seamus McGarvey, "Atonement"

Best Editing
Jay Cassidy, "Into the Wild"
Roderick Jaynes, "No Country for Old Men"
Christopher Rouse, "The Bourne Ultimatum"
Dylan Tichenor, "There Will Be Blood"
Juliette Welfling, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"

Best Art Direction
"American Gangster"
"Atonement"
"The Golden Compass"
"Sweeney Todd"
"There Will Be Blood"

Best Original Score
Marco Beltrami, "3:10 to Yuma"
Michael Giacchino, "Ratatouille"
James Newton Howard, "Michael Clayton"
Alberto Iglesias, "The Kite Runner"
Dario Marianelli, "Atonement"

Best Original Song
"Falling Slowly," from "Once"
"Happy Working Song," from "Enchanted"
"Raise It Up," from "August Rush"
"So Close," from "Enchanted"
"That's How You Know," from "Enchanted"

Best Costume Design
"Across the Universe"
"Atonement"
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
"La Vie en Rose"
"Sweeney Todd"

Best Makeup
"La Vie en Rose"
"Norbit"
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"

Best Sound Editing
"The Bourne Ultimatum"
"No Country for Old Men"
"Ratatouille"
"There Will Be Blood"
"Transformers"

Best Sound Mixing
"The Bourne Ultimatum"
"No Country for Old Men"
"Ratatouille"
"3:10 to Yuma"
"Transformers"

Best Visual Effects
"The Golden Compass"
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"
"Transformers"

Best Live-Action Short Film
"At Night"
"Il Supplente (The Substitute)"
"Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)"
"Tanghi Argentini"
"The Tonto Woman"

Best Animated Short Film
"I Met the Walrus"
"Madame Tutli-Putli"
"Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)"
"My Love (Moya Lyubov)"
"Peter & the Wolf"

Best Documentary Short Subject
"Freeheld"
"La Corona (The Crown)"
"Salim Baba"
"Sari's Mother"

Leave a comment



Categories

Archives




Blog Roll

Recent Entries

  • Everyday Black Man

      Everyday Black Man  Henry Brown, Omari Hardwick  2 out of 5 stars   Reviewed for Coffeerooms by Mike JeffersonThe smug thing to say about...

  • Pandorum

      Pandorum  Dennis Quaid, Ben Foster  3 out of 5 stars   Reviewed for Coffeerooms by Mike Jefferson "Pandorum" is rapidly rolling, dark-toned, often...

  • The Fourth Kind

      The Fourth Kind  Milla Jovovich, Will Patton, Corey Johnson, Enzo Cilenti, Elias Koteas  3.5 out of 5 stars   Reviewed for Coffeerooms by...

  • Law Abiding Citizen

      Law Abiding Citizen  Jaime Foxx  2 out of 5 stars   Reviewed for Coffeerooms by Mike Jefferson Congratulations, Jaime Foxx, you have surpassed...

  • District 9

      District 9  Sharlto Copley, David James, Jason Cope, Nathalie Boltt,  4 out of 5 stars   Reviewed for Coffeerooms by Mike Jefferson"District 9"...



Close